Caught Short

 cs-header.jpg

The Caught Short Film Festival screens on the first Thursday of each month at the TAP Gallery, Darlinghurst.

Caught Short is not a competition! It is a supportive space where film makers can screen their work and be involved in valuable discussion with an audience and other filmmakers.The Caught Short screenings are intimate and inclusive. The TAP Gallery is a community arts space and provides the perfect place for film makers to become accustomed to public screenings, whilst providing the opportunity to network with other artists, filmmakers, actors, festival organisers and many more. 

www.filmcaughtshort.com

Sydney Underground Film Festival 2008

 suff

Last year was pretty good, the highlight being Tin Can Man which still haunts me.

 Details for this years entries are harder to come by as the team are off in the Yukon filming the Northern Lights and a load of other interesting shots no doubt… more info as it happens.

http://www.suff.com.au/

Sundance 2008

k3.jpg

 

 

While this has nothing to do with Sydney, I will be watching these from the comfort of my sofa in Sydney. Tentative link I know. 

 

Here are the films that will compete at the 2008 Sundance Film Festival, along with their directors’ names. Of the 64 titles, 44 are world premieres, while the others are U.S. premieres. Visit Sundance’s website for more info on each of the films.Documentary Competition

An American Soldier, directed by Edet Belzberg.
American Teen, Nanette Burnstein.
Bigger, Stronger, Faster, Christopher Bell.
Fields of Fuel, Josh Tickell.
Flow: For Love of Water, Irena Salina.
Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson, Alex Gibney.
The Greatest Silence: Rape in the Congo, Lisa F. Jackson.
I.O.U.S.A., Patrick Creadon.
Nerakhoon (The Betrayal), Ellen Kuras.
The Order of Myths, Margaret Brown.
Patti Smith: Dream of Life, Steven Sebring.
Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired, Marina Zenovich.
Secrecy, Peter Galison and Robb Moss.
Slingshot Hip Hop, Jackie Reem Salloum.
Traces of the Trade: A Story from the Deep North, Katrina Browne.
Trouble the Water, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal.

Dramatic Competition

American Son, Neil Abramson.
Anywhere, U.S.A., Anthony Haney-Jardine.
Ballast, Lance Hammer.
Choke, Clark Gregg.
Downloading Nancy, Johan Renck.
Frozen River, Courtney Hunt.
Good Dick, Marianna Palka.
The Last Word, Geoff Haley.
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh, Rawson Marshall Thurber.
North Starr, Matthew Stanton.
Phoebe in Wonderland, Daniel Barnz.
Pretty Bird, Paul Schneider.
Sleep Dealer, Alex Rivera.
Sugar, Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck.
Sunshine Cleaning, Christine Jeffs.
The Wackness, Jonathan Levine.

World Cinema Documentary Competition

Alone in Four Walls (Allein in vier wänden), Alexandra Westmeier, Germany.
The Art Star and the Sudanese Twins, Pietra Brettkelly, New Zealand.
Be Like Others, Tanaz Eshaghian, U.K.
A Complete History of My Sexual Failures, Chris Waitt, U.K.
Derek, Isaac Julien, U.K.
Dinner with the President, Sabiha Sumar and Sachithanandam Sathananthan, Pakistan.
Durakovo: The Village of Fools (Durakovo: Le village des fous), Nino Kirtadze, France.
In Prison My Whole Life, Marc Evans, U.K.
Man on Wire, James Marsh, U.K.
Puujee, Kazuya Yamada, Japan.
Recycle, Al Massad, Jordan.
Stranded: I’ve Come from a Plane That Crashed on the Mountains, Gonzalo Arijon, France.
Triage: Dr. James Orbinski’s Humanitarian Dilemma, Patrick Reed, Canada.
Up the Yangtze, Yung Chang, Canada.
The Women of Brukman (Les femmes de la Brukman), Isaac Isitan, Canada.
Yasukuni, Li Ying, Japan.

World Cinema Dramatic Competition

Absurdistan, Veit Helmer, Germany.
Blue Eyelids (Párpados azules), Ernesto Contreras, Mexico.
Captain Abu Raed, Amin Matalqa, Jordan.
The Drummer (Jin gwu), Kenneth Bi, Hong Kong/Taiwan/Germany.
I Always Wanted to be a Gangster (J’ai toujours rêvé d’être un gangster), Samuel Benchetrit, France.
Just Another Love Story (Kaerlighed pa film), Ole Borendal, Denmark.
King of Ping Pong (Ping pongkingen), Jens Jonsson, Sweden.
Máncora, Ricardo de Montreuil, Spain/Peru.
Megane (Glasses), Naoko Ogigami, Japan.
Mermaid (Rusalka), Anna Melikyan, Russia.
Perro come perro (Dog Eat Dog), Carlos Moreno, Colombia.
Riprendimi (Good Morning Heartache), Anna Negri, Italy.
Strangers, Erez Tadmor and Guy Nattiv, Israel.
Under the Bombs (Sous les bombes), Philippe Aractingi, Lebanon.
The Wave (Die Welle), Dennis Gansel, Germany.
The Wind and the Water (Burwa dii ego), collective collaboration, Panama.